A Texas dental practice spends roughly $280 to $400 per operatory per month on HIPAA compliant IT in 2026, once the compliance work is amortized. Small practices pay most. A 12-op group pays least. Same rulebook, four times the chairs, and that single fact explains most of the confusion in dental IT support quotes.
Short version. Per operatory is the only unit that lets you hold a per-user quote, a per-device quote and a flat monthly fee against each other. Run every proposal through it. A 3-op practice lands near $397 per operatory per month. A 12-op group lands near $283. The gap is fixed compliance cost divided by more chairs.
Nobody quotes per operatory. Providers quote per user, per device, per office or per location, and those 4 units produce 4 numbers that look nothing alike for the identical practice. So an owner ends up holding a $249 flat fee against a $138 per user rate against a $50 per device rate, picks the flat fee because it is the smallest figure on the desk, and learns in month 7 what sat outside the scope. It happens constantly.
The operatory fixes that. It is the unit a practice already budgets in, already builds in and already measures production in. This page converts every common pricing model into it, using our published rates, the published rates of the dental-only firms we compete against, and 2025 federal employment data for Texas dental offices. Every input is traceable.

What Does Dental IT Support Cost Per Operatory?
Dental IT support cost per operatory is the practice’s total monthly technology spend, meaning the managed IT fee plus the amortized HIPAA compliance layer, divided by the number of operatories. It normalizes a per-user quote, a per-device quote and a flat office fee into one figure an owner can hold against production per chair.
Here is the arithmetic across the range this page covers. It runs on our published fully managed rate of $138 per user per month and the compliance bands from our HIPAA compliant IT cost breakdown for Texas. The inputs are all published.
| Practice size | Staff | Managed endpoints | Managed IT per month | HIPAA layer per month | Total per month | Per operatory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 operatories | 5 | 8 | $690 | $500 | $1,190 | $397 |
| 6 operatories | 9 | 12 | $1,242 | $667 | $1,909 | $318 |
| 8 operatories | 12 | 15 | $1,656 | $750 | $2,406 | $301 |
| 12 operatories | 18 | 21 | $2,484 | $917 | $3,401 | $283 |
Managed IT priced at Uprite’s published $138 per user per month. HIPAA layer amortized from a $6,000 to $11,000 annual program cost. Hardware excluded.
Watch the last column. The per operatory figure falls 29% from 3 chairs to 12 while the per user figure barely moves, which is the entire reason the unit exists. A small practice reading a per-user quote and a large group reading the same per-user quote are having 2 completely different conversations about one product, and neither of them can tell from the invoice which conversation they are in.
Why the Operatory Is the Only Unit That Compares Two Quotes
Dental IT gets sold in 4 different units. Each one is defensible. None is comparable to the others without conversion, and no provider does the conversion for you, because doing it honestly usually makes somebody look expensive.
| Unit | Who prices this way | A published example | What the unit hides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per user | General managed IT providers | Uprite publishes $91 to $138 per user per month | Two part-time hygienists sharing one chair count as 2 users and 1 workstation |
| Per device | Several dental-only IT firms | Pact-One’s public estimator uses $32 to $68 per device per month | Device count is set by the build-out, so more operatories raise the bill before a single new patient arrives |
| Flat per office | National dental-only firms | Medix Dental IT starts at $249 a month, month to month | Scope. An entry price buys the entry scope, and it scales upward with office size |
| Per location | Software vendors, not IT providers | Open Dental charges $199 a month per location for the first year and $149 after, covering every computer for up to 3 providers | That is software support. It is not IT support, and practices confuse the two constantly |
Read the last row twice. Open Dental supports every computer in the office for $149 a month once you are past year 1, and a practice owner carrying that number around will find a $1,900 managed IT quote absurd. Then somebody points out that the software vendor answers questions about the software. Nobody is patching the server. Nobody holds the BAA. Nobody writes the risk analysis.
We are not neutral here. We publish per-user pricing, and per-user pricing flatters us on a 12-op group and hurts us on a 3-op startup. Convert it anyway. If a per-operatory number from somebody else beats ours on the same scope, take theirs. Our ranked comparison of Houston dental IT providers names the firms worth converting, including the ones that beat us on dental-only depth.
How Many Devices a Dental Practice Actually Runs
You cannot convert a per-device quote without an honest device count. Most owners undercount. The chairside machines are obvious. The rest are not.
| Operatories | Chairside | Front desk | Business office | Sterilization and imaging | Server | Total endpoints | Endpoints per operatory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2.67 |
| 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 2.00 |
| 8 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 1.88 |
| 12 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 1.75 |
Typical single-location build. A practice on a cloud platform such as Curve or Denticon drops the server row and adds nothing else. A practice with a cone beam unit adds a dedicated acquisition workstation to the imaging column.
Look at the last column. A 3-op practice carries 2.67 managed endpoints per chair and a 12-op group carries 1.75, because the front desk, the business office and the sterilization station do not multiply when you add operatories. They grow slowly, or not at all. Which is exactly why per-device pricing punishes the small practice and rewards the large one, and why per-user pricing does precisely the reverse.
The staffing side comes from federal data rather than a rule of thumb. In the 2025 Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private offices of dentists in Texas ran 12,722 establishments against 88,926 employees, which works out at 6.99 people per office, and that is the whole population rather than a survey sample. Against a design norm of 4 to 6 operatories, Texas dental offices average somewhere between 1.2 and 1.7 staff per chair. The ladder above uses 1.5.
What the HIPAA Layer Costs Per Operatory
Here is what moves. The Security Rule does not scale with chair count, revenue or patient volume. A 3-op practice and a 12-op group need the same Security Risk Analysis, the same written policies, the same workforce training, the same business associate agreements and the same technology asset inventory. One of them spreads that cost across 3 chairs.
| Practice | Annual compliance layer | Per month | Per operatory per month | Per user per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 ops, 5 staff | $6,000 | $500 | $167 | $100 |
| 6 ops, 9 staff | $8,000 | $667 | $111 | $74 |
| 8 ops, 12 staff | $9,000 | $750 | $94 | $63 |
| 12 ops, 18 staff | $11,000 | $917 | $76 | $51 |
Covers a third-party Security Risk Analysis, a compliance management platform, vulnerability scanning, workforce training and BAA administration. Remediating gaps you already have is a separate one-time cost.
A 3-op practice absorbs $167 per chair per month of pure compliance overhead before anybody has answered a single help desk ticket. A 12-op group absorbs $76. Same documents. That 2.2x spread is invisible in a per-user quote and impossible to miss in a per-operatory one.
The Security Risk Analysis is the item people try to skip. It sits in 45 CFR 164.308(a)(1)(ii)(A) and it is marked Required rather than addressable, which in Security Rule language means there is no alternative implementation you are allowed to argue for instead. When the Office for Civil Rights closed 4 ransomware investigations in one April 2026 announcement, the missing analysis was the thread running through all 4. Not encryption. Not the firewall. The document nobody wanted to pay for. Our HIPAA IT compliance checklist for Texas practices walks the rest of the safeguards.

What a Texas Dental Practice Should Budget, 3 Ops to 12
Take the monthly figures out to a first-year total. Year 1 carries costs that year 2 does not. Onboarding. Documentation. The first risk analysis. Whatever the last provider left broken.
| Practice | Monthly managed IT | Annual managed IT | Annual compliance extras | First-year total | Per operatory per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 operatories | $690 | $8,280 | $6,000 to $11,000 | $14,000 to $19,000 | $4,700 to $6,400 |
| 6 operatories | $1,242 | $14,904 | $8,000 to $14,000 | $23,000 to $29,000 | $3,800 to $4,800 |
| 8 operatories | $1,656 | $19,872 | $9,000 to $16,000 | $29,000 to $36,000 | $3,600 to $4,500 |
| 12 operatories | $2,484 | $29,808 | $11,000 to $20,000 | $41,000 to $50,000 | $3,400 to $4,200 |
Excludes hardware, Microsoft 365 licensing and any practice management software subscription. Wider bands at the top reflect multi-doctor groups carrying payer scrutiny or a second site.
Set that against the wider market. Our Texas MSP Pricing Index puts general fully managed IT at $125 to $225 per user statewide, and our managed IT pricing guide for Texas tracks the same bands city by city. Dentistry sits above the general SMB midpoint for 1 reason, which is that a dental practice runs clinical imaging, a legally retained record and a schedule that cannot absorb an outage, all on a footprint of 7 employees.
One caveat, honestly. If somebody quotes a 3-op startup $600 a month with the full HIPAA program included, they are either buying the logo or they are not running the program. Ask which. Both answers are survivable. You just need to know which one you bought.
Does a Cone Beam Scanner Change the Number?
Yes. Not where you expect. Imaging storage gets treated as a per-operatory cost in almost every conversation we have. It is not one. It is a per-machine cost, and the difference runs to roughly 3 orders of magnitude.
Work it through. A single intraoral image runs 100 to 250 KB. Assume 8 patients per operatory per day, 19 clinical days a month, radiographs on 1 visit in 4, and 4 images per set at the 175 KB midpoint, which is the middle of the published range rather than a worst case. That operatory generates about 319 MB of 2D imaging a year. Now put a cone beam unit in the building. At 2 scans a day and 300 MB a scan, the same 19-day month produces about 137 GB a year from 1 machine.
The ratio nobody quotes. One cone beam unit generates roughly 429 times the annual imaging data of one operatory’s 2D radiography. So CBCT belongs on the backup and retention line as its own item, not spread across the chairs. Price it separately. A practice that adds a scanner and keeps the same backup plan has quietly changed its recovery time, not just its storage bill. What a restorable copy actually takes differs by platform, which we cover in the dental server requirements guide.
Retention makes it permanent. Under 22 TAC 108.8, a Texas dentist keeps records for 5 years past the last treatment, and for a minor, until age 21 or 5 years, whichever runs longer. Those scans do not age out on any schedule a storage vendor cares about. Price managed backup on tested restore time rather than on stored gigabytes. The gigabyte number always looks cheap. It stops looking cheap the day you need the data back.
What an Hour of Downtime Costs Per Operatory
The unit earns its keep here. Production is already measured this way. Dental Strategy Institute’s 2026 benchmarks put median production at $28,000 to $32,000 per operatory per month, with the bottom quartile under $18,000 and the top quartile somewhere between $42,000 and $55,000. Across roughly 19 clinical days, a median operatory turns over about $1,580 a day.
| Scenario | 6-op practice | Against annual IT spend of $22,900 |
|---|---|---|
| One full day down | $9,480 in lost production | 41% of the year’s IT budget |
| A 5-day ransomware recovery, best case | $47,400 | 2.1x the year’s IT budget |
| A 21-day recovery with encrypted backups | $199,080 | 8.7x the year’s IT budget |
Production held at the DSI median of $30,000 per operatory per month across 19 clinical days. The 5 to 21 day window is the published recovery range for dental practices, and where you land inside it is decided almost entirely by whether the backup was isolated and tested.
Those are lost production numbers. Not remediation. Not notification, legal fees or the ransom itself. Add none of that and the arithmetic has already settled the argument about buying the cheaper plan.
Scale matters less than owners assume. The HHS breach portal shows a 2026 median breach of roughly 2,451 individuals, which is a 3 to 5 provider practice rather than a health system. Read that again. Attackers are not skipping your office because it is small. They are finding it because it is small.
Is Houston, Dallas, or San Antonio Different?
Only slightly. The direction will annoy Houston owners. Here is the 2025 federal count for private offices of dentists across the 4 counties carrying most of the state’s practices.
| Area | Dental offices | Employees | Average staff per office | Average annual pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 12,722 | 88,926 | 6.99 | $64,270 |
| Harris County | 2,214 | 13,687 | 6.18 | $59,128 |
| Dallas County | 1,544 | 10,970 | 7.10 | $65,771 |
| Tarrant County | 943 | 6,889 | 7.31 | $69,665 |
| Bexar County | 848 | 6,416 | 7.57 | $60,954 |
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2025 annual averages, private ownership, NAICS 621210.
Harris County runs the leanest dental offices in the state at 6.18 staff, against 7.57 in Bexar. So a Houston practice with 6 operatories and a lean team looks smaller to a per-user quote than an identical San Antonio practice, while running the same workstations, the same sensors and the same server behind them. Seat minimums live there.
Metro rates vary less than local marketing suggests. Houston HIPAA-scoped managed IT runs about $170 to $235 per user, Dallas-Fort Worth a little higher, San Antonio a little lower. Our published $138 entry rate for HIPAA compliant IT in Houston sits below all of those, because it is the starting rate for a standard environment before the risk analysis and the compliance program get added on top of it. Both numbers are real. They answer different questions.

How to Read a Dental IT Quote Without Getting Fooled
The conversion. Per operatory per month = (monthly managed IT fee + annual compliance spend divided by 12) divided by your operatory count.
Run it on every proposal on the desk. Two quotes that looked 3x apart usually land inside 20% of each other, and the ones that stay far apart are almost always differing on scope rather than on price.
Then ask these 6 questions before signing anything. They are ordered by how often the answer changes the number.
- How many endpoints are you counting, and does that include the sterilization station and the imaging acquisition PC? Undercounting here is the most common source of a surprise invoice.
- Is the Security Risk Analysis inside the monthly fee or billed separately, and who signs the finished document?
- Does the fee cover coordination with Henry Schein One, Patterson or Open Dental support, or do we make those calls ourselves at 7am with a full schedule?
- What happens to the price when we add an operatory next year, and what happens if we add a cone beam unit?
- Is backup priced on stored gigabytes or on tested restore time, and when did you last restore our practice management database into an isolated environment?
- Who holds the business associate agreement, and does it name every subcontractor that can reach patient data?
Question 4 catches more bad contracts than the other 5 combined. A provider who cannot price a 7th operatory today will price it badly in 8 months, once you have paid for the plumbing and cannot easily leave. Ask it early. The mechanics of what separates a cheap plan from an expensive one are broken down in our piece on the real difference between a $95 and a $175 per user MSP.
One more thing before you budget for it. The proposed overhaul of the Security Rule, published in the Federal Register in January 2025, would make multi-factor authentication, a written technology asset inventory and a network map mandatory rather than addressable. It is still proposed. It has not been finalized, the comment volume ran past 4,700, and the regulatory agenda now points at 2027. Any vendor selling you something today on the strength of that rule is selling you a deadline that does not exist yet.
What Texas Dental Practice Owners Ask About IT Cost
What should a 3-operatory practice budget for IT each month?
About $1,200 a month, all in. That is roughly $690 of managed IT for 5 staff at $138 per user, plus $500 a month of amortized compliance program cost, which lands at $397 per operatory.
The compliance half is what surprises people. At 3 chairs you carry the same Security Risk Analysis, the same policy set and the same workforce training obligation as a group 4 times your size, and there is no small-practice exemption anywhere in the Security Rule. Nobody gets a discount. Budget year 1 higher than the steady state, because onboarding and missing documentation both land inside the first 12 months.
Do any dental IT companies actually sell per-operatory pricing?
Almost none. We do not sell it either, and neither does any Texas provider we have looked at.
It is a comparison unit rather than a billing unit. Providers bill per user, per device, per office or per location because those units are easy to count and easy to invoice. The operatory is the unit you already think in, so it is the one worth converting into before you decide anything. Nothing stops you asking for the total. Do the division yourself.
Why does a flat $249 a month look so much cheaper than a per-user quote?
Because it is a narrower scope, not a better price. A flat entry fee is priced for the entry scope and then scales upward with office size.
A 3-op practice at $397 per operatory pays about $1,190 a month for managed IT plus a running compliance program. The same practice on a flat $249 plan is buying something smaller, and the difference usually lives in the risk analysis, the compliance platform, after-hours coverage and hardware markup rather than in service quality. Ask for the exclusions list in writing. If it comes back short, the price is genuinely good. Take it.
Does moving to Curve or Denticon lower our per-operatory cost?
Less than the sales deck suggests. It removes the server line and adds a network line, and for most practices the 2 roughly cancel each other out.
What actually changes is the risk profile rather than the invoice. Losing the on-premise server removes the thing ransomware most often encrypts in a dental office, which is worth real money in avoided downtime. It also turns your internet circuit into a single point of failure for the entire schedule, so a practice that migrates to cloud and keeps 1 consumer-grade connection has moved the risk rather than retired it. Budget a second circuit. Cellular failover works too.
How much of the bill is HIPAA and how much is ordinary IT?
Between $76 and $167 per operatory per month, depending entirely on how many chairs are carrying it.
Strip the compliance layer out and a dental practice buys much the same managed IT as an accounting firm of the same size. Help desk, patching, monitoring, endpoint detection, identity, backup. The premium is the program work sitting on top, and because that work is fixed rather than variable, its share of your bill is really a statement about your practice size rather than about your risk. That surprises people.
Should we buy anything now for the new HIPAA Security Rule?
Not on the strength of the rule alone. It has not been finalized, and the current regulatory agenda points at 2027.
That said, the 3 items drawing the most attention are multi-factor authentication everywhere, a written technology asset inventory and a network map. All 3 are worth having. They are cheap next to a breach, and every cyber insurer already asks about the first one at renewal. Buy them anyway. Just do not let anybody sell them to you as a deadline that does not exist yet.
Get a Per-Operatory Number for Your Practice
Send us your operatory count, your staff count and your current monthly IT invoice. We will convert it, tell you where you sit against the bands on this page, and say plainly whether your existing provider is already priced fairly. It happens often. We would rather tell you than pitch you.
Our published rates sit on the pricing page with no discovery call in front of them, and the full scope of managed IT services in Texas covers what lives inside the monthly number. Want the dental specifics first? The dental practice IT support page covers Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Open Dental, sensors and cone beam in detail.










