Co-managed IT in Texas runs $60 to $130 per user per month in 2026. Billed by volume instead, expect $25 to $45 for a routine resolved ticket. Uprite’s co-managed plan starts at $100 per user. Those 2 numbers only look comparable, because one of them buys a tool stack and the other buys nothing but somebody’s time.
Co-managed IT in Texas costs $60 to $130 per user per month in 2026, or $25 to $45 per routine resolved ticket under volume billing. Most Texas companies with one internal IT lead land between $85 and $110 per user.
That band is narrow. Narrower than most buyers expect. It is also the wrong first question. The right one is which unit you are being billed in. A per-user quote and a per-ticket quote can describe identical work at prices that differ by 3x, and neither provider is lying to you about it, because they are quietly measuring 2 different things and calling both of them the price.
This page is the pricing companion to our co-managed IT services overview. It covers what Texas companies actually pay, how to convert a per-ticket quote into a per-user number so the 2 can be compared honestly, and the single metric that decides which model is cheaper for you. You already have that metric. Most have never pulled it.
Fair warning. The arithmetic favors per-ticket more often than providers like to admit, and I am going to show you that math anyway, even though we sell the other model and it costs us the easy close.

What Co-Managed IT Costs Per User in Texas
Co-managed IT is a monthly per-user fee for a defined slice of the IT workload while your internal team keeps the rest. The provider typically owns tooling, monitoring, patching, escalation and after-hours coverage. Your team keeps the users and the roadmap. Scope is negotiated, not standard.
That is the pricing frame. The model itself, and whether it fits a company that already employs IT staff, is the subject of co-managed IT in Texas. This page stays on money.
Here is where Texas companies land by shape of internal team. These bands come from live quotes across Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth and San Antonio. Not a national average.
| Your internal IT looks like | Per user per month | What the rate usually carries |
|---|---|---|
| 1 generalist, 15 to 40 users | $85 to $110 | RMM and patching, EDR, backup monitoring, Tier 2 escalation, after-hours on call |
| 2 or 3 people, 40 to 120 users | $75 to $100 | Above, minus daytime help desk, plus a shared vCIO and quarterly roadmap |
| IT manager plus a help desk, 120 to 300 users | $60 to $85 | Tooling, 24/7 monitoring, Tier 3 engineering, project bench, no Tier 1 |
| Any size under HIPAA, CMMC or FTC Safeguards | $110 to $160 | Above, plus control mapping, evidence collection, audit response |
| Security augmentation only, no help desk | $40 to $70 | SOC monitoring, SIEM, vulnerability scanning, incident response |
Notice the rate falls as your internal team grows. That is not a discount. Less scope, less labor. You are buying less.
Our own published numbers sit inside those bands. The Uprite co-managed plan starts at $100 per user per month. Security-only starts at $40. For the fully managed comparison, our managed IT pricing in Texas page publishes $91 to $138 per user across all 5 plans, and the neutral Texas MSP Pricing Index puts the wider Texas market at $125 to $225.
What Co-Managed IT Costs Per Ticket
Per-ticket billing prices the work instead of the seat. You pay when something breaks. Nothing when it does not. It sounds obviously better. Hold that thought.
| Work type | Typical Texas 2026 rate | What triggers it |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 remote, password, access, Microsoft 365 | $25 to $45 per ticket | Overflow from your own queue |
| Tier 2 escalation, endpoint or network diagnosis | $65 to $140 per ticket | Anything your generalist hands off |
| Tier 3 engineering, identity, firewall, server | $175 to $275 per hour | Billed by the hour, never by the ticket |
| After hours, weekend or holiday | 1.5x to 2x the base rate | Anything outside the stated window |
| Onsite dispatch | $150 to $250 plus travel | Hands on hardware, per visit |
Getting a real per-ticket quote is harder than it should be. In Kaseya’s Global MSP Benchmark Survey, only 12% of providers ran an a la carte model as their predominant billing approach, which is why most Texas buyers who ask for a per-ticket number get quoted per user anyway and never find out what the ticket work would have cost them. Most will quote you per user and treat per-ticket as an exception. That scarcity is itself a price signal. Worth knowing before you push.

The Two Quotes Are Not Comparable Until You Split Them
Every co-managed price, in either unit, is 2 lines wearing one number. A platform line. A labor line. The platform line is tooling, licensing and monitoring. It accrues whether anyone opens a ticket or not. The labor line is human attention, and it is the only half of the number that is genuinely comparable to any per-ticket rate somebody else quotes you.
We published the inside of that split on our own pricing spread. Between a $95 and a $175 per-user quote, roughly $33 is software, $7 is delivery labor and $40 is gross profit. Software is the line that moves. Labor barely does.
| Line | Share of a $100 co-managed rate | Behaves like | Per-ticket equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platform, RMM, EDR, backup, SIEM, licensing | $30 to $40 | Fixed per endpoint | None, you buy it separately |
| Labor, triage, escalation, on call | $55 to $65 | Variable with volume | Directly comparable |
| Strategy, vCIO, reporting, reviews | $5 to $15 | Fixed per account | Usually billed hourly |
Do that split and a $100 per-user quote stops being $100. Against a per-ticket quote it is about $60. That is the comparable half. Every comparison I have watched a client run skipped this step, which is exactly why per-ticket kept looking like a steal by a factor of roughly 2 that it had not actually earned.
The Breakeven Is One Number You Already Have
Pull your ticket count for the last 6 months. Divide by users. Divide by months. That is your tickets per user per month, and it settles the argument in about 4 minutes.
The benchmark for a well-run environment is published. TruMethods tells providers to target 0.5 tickets per endpoint per month and treat 0.25 as world class. In a co-managed setup your internal team absorbs Tier 1, so the volume that reaches your provider is only a fraction of the total, and that fraction is the single number this entire comparison turns on. Escalation rates of 0.1 to 0.3 per user per month are normal in the Texas environments we see, which puts the volume reaching an outside provider at roughly a fifth of what your own queue absorbs.
Run that against the $60 labor line at a $35 blended ticket rate.
| Escalations per user per month | Per-ticket labor cost per user | Per-user labor line | Cheaper model |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.10 | $3.50 | $60 | Per ticket, by 17x |
| 0.25 | $8.75 | $60 | Per ticket, by 7x |
| 0.50 | $17.50 | $60 | Per ticket, by 3.4x |
| 1.00 | $35.00 | $60 | Per ticket, by 1.7x |
| 1.71 | $60.00 | $60 | Breakeven |
| 3.00 | $105.00 | $60 | Per user, by 1.8x |
Breakeven sits at 1.71 escalations per user per month. Almost nobody with a functioning internal team is anywhere near that. On arithmetic alone, per-ticket wins for most co-managed buyers. It is not close.
So here is the honest version of our own position. We sell per-user. The math above does not favor us. I would rather you see it here than find it yourself 6 months after signing something, which is how that discovery usually goes and it never improves the relationship.
Where Per-Ticket Quietly Costs More Than the Rate Says
Four things reverse that table. None of them show up on a rate card.
The first is the incentive. A per-ticket provider earns more when your environment generates more work. Nobody sets out to be that cynical. Over 24 months the quiet decisions still add up in one direction. Root cause analysis is unbillable. Reimaging the same laptop for the fourth time is billable. You are paying for symptoms and hoping for cures.
Second, the platform line does not disappear. It just moves onto your invoice from a different vendor. RMM, EDR, backup, SIEM and email security still cost $30 to $40 per endpoint, and now you own the procurement, the renewals and every integration headache that comes with stitching 5 vendors together yourself. Add that back and the per-ticket advantage shrinks by half before anyone opens a ticket.
Third is variance. This is what actually kills these arrangements. A Microsoft 365 tenant migration. A phishing wave. One bad Windows update. Any of them can turn a $900 month into a $6,000 month, and your CFO does not experience that as a fair variable price, because no amount of explaining the underlying incident changes how the invoice reads on the month it lands. She experiences it as a budget failure. The conversation that follows is rarely about root cause.
Fourth, somebody has to define a ticket. Is a reply a new ticket? Is one incident affecting 9 people 1 ticket or 9? Is the 40 minutes of monitoring after a fix billable? Per-user pricing makes all of that irrelevant. Per-ticket pricing makes it a monthly negotiation. Definitions matter here. You will lose most of them, because the provider owns the ticketing system and the definitions inside it.

What Your Internal Team Already Costs Per Ticket
There is a third price in this comparison. Nobody quotes it. Your own team.
Federal wage data makes it measurable. The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program puts the May 2025 annual mean wage for computer user support specialists in Texas at $61,690, across 72,030 people. Salary is not cost, though. BLS also publishes the load factor. As of March 2026, private industry total compensation averaged $46.60 per hour worked against $32.60 in wages, so benefits carry 30.1% and the multiplier is 1.43.
| Metro | Annual mean wage, May 2025 | Fully loaded at 1.43x | Cost per productive hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas statewide | $61,690 | $88,182 | $47.93 |
| Houston | $62,700 | $89,626 | $48.71 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth | $63,030 | $90,098 | $48.97 |
| San Antonio | $60,520 | $86,510 | $47.02 |
The productive hour figure divides fully loaded cost by 1,840 hours. That is 2,080 scheduled hours minus holidays, leave and training. It is a conservative number. Same derivation we use on our IT help desk services page.
Now price an escalation. A gnarly one takes your generalist 90 minutes, so about $72 in Texas labor. Hand the same ticket to a Tier 2 engineer internally and the number changes, because network support specialists average $74,760 in Texas and information security analysts average $130,710, which works out to $58 and $102 per productive hour once the 1.43 multiplier is applied.
Read that against the $65 to $140 per-ticket band above. The picture flips again. Outsourced Tier 2 is often cheaper than your own Tier 2, not more expensive. What you are really buying is a skill you do not employ, at a price you do not carry between incidents.
What Moves a Texas Co-Managed Quote
Six variables. They explain nearly every spread between 2 proposals for the same company.
- Tool ownership. Whose RMM, EDR and backup platform. Keep yours and expect $15 to $30 off the per-user rate, plus a harder integration.
- Coverage window. Business hours, extended, or genuine 24/7 with a named on-call engineer. The last one is worth $20 to $35 per user by itself.
- Compliance tier. Texas SB 2610 creates safe harbor tiers that step at 20 and 100 employees, with the top tier expecting a recognized framework such as NIST CSF, ISO 27001 or CIS Controls, and your provider has to be able to evidence it. Crossing 100 heads changes your control set and your quote.
- Seat count versus headcount. Shared terminals, kiosks and field tablets are not users. Make every provider show the number they multiplied.
- Escalation depth. Tier 2 only is one price. Tier 3 engineering with architecture time is another.
- Onsite radius. Inside Loop 610 or Highway 121 is cheap. A plant in Baytown or Waxahachie is not.
Security scope moves fastest right now. The hiring market is why. In the 2025 ISC2 Cybersecurity Workforce Study, 33% of organizations said they lack the resources to adequately staff their teams and 29% cannot afford people with the skills they need. Co-managed security exists because that gap is cheaper to rent than to close, and because a SOC analyst you genuinely need 4 hours a week is an expensive thing to carry on payroll for the other 36.
When Per-Ticket Is Actually the Right Call
I have spent 800 words arguing the flat rate earns its premium. It does not always.
Per-ticket makes sense when your volume is genuinely low and genuinely stable. It fits when you want to test a provider before committing a year. It fits project-shaped work rather than support-shaped work. It fits a 90 day bridge while you hire, though whether to make that hire at all is its own arithmetic. And it fits a strong internal team that only needs a phone number for the 3 things a year it genuinely cannot solve alone, which is a legitimate way to buy IT and not a compromise anybody should apologize for.
It does not fit coverage. If the reason you are shopping is that your one IT person cannot take a vacation, per-ticket does not solve that. It just prices the vacation. That exact problem is the subject of our page on co-managed IT for a one-person IT department.

How to Compare Two Co-Managed Quotes in 20 Minutes
Do these in order. Skipping step 2 is how most buyers get this wrong.
- Ask each provider for the seat count they priced, then compare it to your actual managed endpoint list.
- Ask them to split the rate into platform, labor and strategy. A refusal is your answer.
- Pull your own escalation volume for 6 months and reduce it to tickets per user per month.
- Multiply that volume by the per-ticket quote and compare it to the labor line only, never to the full per-user rate, because measuring against the full rate is the single error that makes a per-ticket quote look roughly twice as good as it actually is.
- Add the platform cost back to the per-ticket side at $30 to $40 per endpoint.
- Model your worst month, not your average month, and see whether the per-ticket number survives it.
- Confirm the coverage window in writing, including who answers at 2am and what that hour costs.
Survive all 7 and you have a real decision instead of a guess. For a shortlist of providers who will actually answer step 2, we keep a scored comparison of the best co-managed IT providers in Texas. The broader model question sits in in-house IT versus managed versus co-managed.
Questions Texas IT Managers Ask About Co-Managed Pricing
What is a fair per-user rate for co-managed IT in Texas?
Between $60 and $130 per user per month in 2026, with most single-IT-lead companies at $85 to $110. Anything under $60 is either security-only or missing the platform. Anything over $130 should arrive with compliance work attached, and you should ask which framework.
Is per-ticket cheaper than per-user for co-managed IT?
Usually yes on arithmetic, and that is the honest answer. Breakeven lands near 1.71 escalations per user per month. Most co-managed environments run 0.1 to 0.3. Per-user wins on variance, incentives and coverage instead of on price, which is a real argument but a different one.
Does the per-user rate include Microsoft 365 licensing?
Almost never. Licensing is passed through at or near cost and appears as a separate line. The per-user rate covers management of those licenses, not the licenses themselves. Confirm this before you compare 2 quotes, because 1 provider folding licensing in makes the other look expensive by $20 or more per user, which on an 80 seat company is $19,200 a year of difference that was never about service at all.
How many tickets should my internal team be escalating?
Roughly 0.1 to 0.3 per user per month in a healthy co-managed setup. Higher than 0.5 and you are outsourcing Tier 1 without meaning to, which is a scope problem rather than a price problem, and repricing the contract will not fix it because the work is landing in the wrong place to begin with. Much lower than 0.1 and you may be paying for a bench you never call.
What does Uprite charge for co-managed IT?
Our co-managed partnership starts at $100 per user per month and the security-only tier starts at $40. Both are published rather than quoted on request. Final pricing moves with coverage window, compliance scope and how much of the tool stack you already own.
Can I move from per-ticket to per-user later?
Yes, and most companies eventually do. It usually follows a month where the variable bill spiked. The practical friction is tooling. If a provider has been working inside your platforms on a per-ticket basis, moving to per-user typically means migrating onto theirs, which is a 30 to 60 day project.
Is co-managed IT cheaper than hiring another IT person in Texas?
For most 40 to 120 user companies, yes. A second support hire in Texas costs about $88,000 fully loaded, using the May 2025 BLS mean and the 1.43 compensation multiplier, before you add recruiting cost, a laptop, tooling seats and roughly 3 months of ramp. Co-managed at $95 per user for 80 users runs $91,200 a year, and that buys a team, a tool stack and after-hours coverage rather than 1 person who also takes vacations.
Get a Co-Managed Quote You Can Actually Audit
The rate gets split into platform, labor and strategy before you ask. You get the seat count we priced. You also get the escalation volume where per-ticket would beat us. If your numbers say per-ticket, we will say so.
Start with published rates on our co-managed IT services page. When you want a number built on your actual endpoint list rather than your headcount, we can put one together in about a week.










