Best IT Companies for Manufacturers in San Antonio (2026)

Uprite Services leads our 2026 list of the best IT companies for manufacturers in San Antonio, scoring 8.44 on our Plant-Ready Score, which weighs plant-floor depth, defense-supply readiness and published prices. ASAP Computer Services (7.09) and Centre Technologies (6.28) follow. 15 firms with a Bexar County Google listing scored, data pulled 23 October 2026.

Quick picks

  • Best overall on our scoring. Uprite Services, our own firm, which runs manufacturing IT services in San Antonio from an office on Radium Street and prints its monthly rates before you call.
  • Best for a commercial plant with no defense contracts. ASAP Computer Services in Stone Oak, with the deepest San Antonio manufacturing page we read and a named local manufacturer behind it.
  • Best for a mid-size firm already on Microsoft Dynamics. Centre Technologies, which pairs a San Antonio office with Business Central work and a CMMC registered provider practice.
  • Best named manufacturing case studies. IronEdge Group, which names its manufacturing clients and supports HMIs, kiosks and controllers around the clock.
  • Best local review record. IronEdge Group again, 5.0 stars across 64 Google reviews on its San Antonio listing.

Search “best IT companies manufacturing San Antonio” and see what comes back. When we ran it on 23 October, the top organic results were lists of tech employers, a startup ranking and a couple of directories. Not one was a ranked list of IT firms that support plants here. So we built one.

Here’s the short version of how. We used Apify to pull 160 Google Maps listings for IT, computer and security firms in San Antonio, then swept the sitemaps of 37 local IT companies for a manufacturing page. A blog post about factories didn’t count. 15 firms had a real manufacturing service page and a Google listing in Bexar County, and all 15 were scored on the same seven criteria. The top 10 are ranked below. The other 5 sit in a short table near the end.

One more thing before the list. This page is ours. We sell IT for San Antonio plants and we put ourselves first. That’s a conflict, and you should read the ranking with it in mind. So the rubric, every firm’s factor scores and three re-runs with different weights are all published here. In two of those re-runs, a competitor beats us.

What San Antonio Manufacturing Looks Like to an IT Provider

Most IT firms talk about San Antonio manufacturing as if it were one Toyota plant. The federal payroll data says otherwise.

The BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counted 1,124 private manufacturing establishments in Bexar County in 2025, employing 42,362 people. Transportation equipment, the category that holds the truck and vehicle plants and the aerospace work, accounted for just 72 of those establishments but 14,618 of the jobs. That’s roughly 203 people per site. Big plants, and few of them.

Take those 72 out and look at what’s left. 1,052 establishments sharing 27,744 jobs. About 26 people each.

That’s the real customer for most of the firms on this list. A 26-person machine shop, a tortilla plant, a sign maker with two CNC routers and a part-time IT person who also runs purchasing. Fabricated metal alone runs 125 establishments with 2,431 workers, under 20 per shop. Food manufacturing has 176 establishments, and its headcount fell from 7,760 in 2024 to 6,534 in 2025, a drop of almost 16% in a year. That’s a real contraction.

Here’s a number we didn’t expect. The same QCEW file shows 1,230 computer systems design establishments in Bexar County. That’s more of them than manufacturing establishments. Supply isn’t the problem. Telling a plant specialist from an office IT shop that added a factory photo to its website is the problem, and it’s the reason our second criterion carries the most weight.

Metro manufacturing employment is roughly flat, by the way. The BLS series for the San Antonio metro put it at 61,100 in September 2026, a preliminary figure, against 60,300 a year earlier. Steady, not booming. Plants that are holding headcount tend to spend on uptime, not on expansion projects. That’s our read.

Machinist loading a part into a CNC mill beside a shared shop-floor computer terminal on a steel stand

How We Ranked These San Antonio IT Companies

Every firm was scored from 0 to 10 on seven criteria, using only what it publishes and what Google and CRN show about it. The weighted total is its Plant-Ready Score. No firm paid for placement or supplied its own data. Every input is public.

Two gates came first. A firm needed a Google Business Profile in Bexar County, and it needed a manufacturing or industrial service page on its own site. Plenty of good local firms failed the second gate, and that’s not a judgment about their support. It just means they haven’t told a plant manager, in writing, what they’d do on the floor. That matters here.

CriterionWeightWhat earns points
1. San Antonio Google record18%Star rating and review count on the firm’s Bexar County listings only, with the count on a banded scale so 40 reviews isn’t treated as half of 80
2. Manufacturing depth22%A manufacturing page, whether it names San Antonio, named ERP, MES or CAD software, a described method for separating the plant network from the office (a passing mention earns half), and named or anonymous manufacturing case evidence
3. Defense-supply readiness14%A CMMC service page, NIST SP 800-171, the FAR or DFARS clauses cited by number, ITAR, a CMMC credential such as registered provider status or certified assessor staff, the firm’s own SOC 2 or ISO 27001 attestation, and CUI enclave or GCC High guidance
4. Operational evidence12%A published response figure, 24/7 support, restore testing on a stated schedule, a named SOC or MDR service, and on-site support in writing
5. San Antonio presence12%A Bexar County Google listing, a Bexar County headquarters, a San Antonio service page, and 30 or more reviews on the local listing
6. Commercial transparency10%A published per-user price, a written satisfaction guarantee or exit right, a stated contract term, and a rate lock
7. Tenure and recognition12%Years in business from the firm’s own stated founding date, plus a CRN MSP 500 or Inc. 5000 listing from 2024 to 2026

Why does defense readiness get 14% in San Antonio, when we’d never weight it that high in Dallas? Because San Antonio’s supplier base includes aerospace and defense work tied to Port San Antonio and Joint Base San Antonio, and a shop that touches controlled unclassified information is bound by the CMMC program rule in 32 CFR Part 170. If your contracts carry FAR 52.204-21 or DFARS 252.204-7012, your IT provider is inside your assessment boundary whether you like it or not. If your plant never sees a defense contract, this criterion shouldn’t matter to you, and the re-runs further down show what happens without it. Judge for yourself.

Two choices helped us and two hurt us. Criteria 3 and 6 are where we score well, and we picked both. We also gave ourselves the attestation point in criterion 3 for a SOC 2 Type 1 report from 2023 that we haven’t renewed. The restriction to Bexar County reviews and the Bexar headquarters points cost us, because our headquarters is in Houston and San Antonio is a branch.

We also left Clutch out of the score. Clutch is the usual verified review source for IT firms, but on its San Antonio list we found 12 reviews for us and 4 or fewer for every other firm here that had a profile at all. Scoring it would mostly reward one company. Ours.

Awards were the other trap. We’re on the 2026 Channel Futures MSP 501, but that list now sits behind a gated download, so we couldn’t check it for anyone else. Only awards we could check for all 15 firms count, which means the CRN MSP 500 data file and Inc. 5000.

The Top 10 at a Glance

RankFirmPlant-Ready ScoreSan Antonio GoogleBest forBiggest limitation
1Uprite Services8.444.9 stars, 43 reviewsDefense-adjacent plants that want one price list and 24/7 coverageHeadquartered in Houston, no named San Antonio manufacturing client
2ASAP Computer Services7.094.7 stars, 106 reviewsCommercial plants of 10 to 100 usersTurns down CMMC and defense work, weekday on-site hours
3Centre Technologies6.284.8 stars, 45 reviewsMid-size firms on Microsoft DynamicsNo published price, thin plant-floor detail
4IronEdge Group5.625.0 stars, 64 reviewsPlants that want named case studies and Power BIManufacturing page never mentions San Antonio
5TechSage Solutions5.555.0 stars, 45 reviewsLocally owned support with CMMC assessor badges on its siteNo named ERP or CAD software, no plant network method
6Bridgehead IT5.194.8 stars, 70 reviewsERP-heavy distributors and month-to-month buyersNo plant network method described
7Velonex Technologies5.074.6 stars, 10 reviewsFirms that want a satisfaction guarantee from a local headquartersGeneric manufacturing page, small review base
8Aldridge4.844.0 stars, 34 reviewsPlants that want 24/7 help desk and threat response from a 1984 firmLowest local rating in the top 10
9GXA4.52No reviewsOT segmentation and SOC 2 Type II, if you can live with a Richardson baseSan Antonio listing has no reviews
10SUURV Technologies4.435.0 stars, 44 reviewsIndustrial and logistics operations that need 24/7 remote helpNo software, case study or price published

Here are the factor scores behind each total, every one on a 0 to 10 scale. Column numbers match the criteria in the ranking table above.

Firm1 Google2 Plant depth3 Defense4 Operations5 Local6 Pricing7 TenureTotal
Uprite Services9.497107888.44
ASAP Computer Services9.3100510767.09
Centre Technologies9.17567076.28
IronEdge Group108127075.62
TechSage Solutions9.654210065.55
Bridgehead IT9.551410235.19
Velonex Technologies7.83258285.07
Aldridge7.24167084.84
GXA08665054.52
SUURV Technologies9.630410034.43

The 10 Best IT Companies for Manufacturers in San Antonio

1. Uprite Services, the most complete written plan for a San Antonio plant

Plant-Ready Score 8.44 / 10

We’ll be direct about why we think we belong first, and then about where we don’t. Our San Antonio office is at 11831 Radium Street, and our manufacturing program, Uprite MFG, is written down in a way a plant manager can actually hold us to.

What earned the score.

  • Our San Antonio manufacturing page names the stack we support, SAP, Epicor, NetSuite, Sage 500 and Fishbowl Inventory, plus Autodesk AutoCAD, Inventor and Vault, and it describes how we wall off the production network and broker vendor remote access to machine controllers.
  • Fully managed IT starts at $138 per user per month, co-managed at $100 and security-only MSSP at $40, all printed on our pricing page with a first-year rate guarantee and a 120-day window to leave if you’re not satisfied. We price plants by position rather than by person, so three shifts sharing eleven terminals doesn’t triple the bill.
  • Our average first response is 5 minutes across priority levels, and the fully managed plan includes 24/7 support and quarterly restore testing.
  • For defense suppliers, our CMMC compliance work in San Antonio covers NIST SP 800-171 remediation, DFARS 252.204-7012, FAR 52.204-21 for Level 1 shops, ITAR questions and CUI enclaves that avoid a full GCC High migration.
  • 4.9 stars across 43 Google reviews on our San Antonio listing, and we were on CRN’s 2025 MSP 500 Pioneer 250.

Where we fall short. Our headquarters is in Houston. San Antonio is a staffed branch, not the home office, and the scoring charges us for it. Our only San Antonio manufacturing case study, a roughly 50-person manufacturer we helped rebuild its servers, backups and security, is anonymous, so you can’t call that client. ASAP can point to a named local plant and we can’t. Our SOC 2 is a Type 1 report from 2023 that we haven’t renewed. That’s on us. And we’re not a CMMC registered provider organization or a C3PAO. We build the environment that passes an assessment, we don’t certify it. Different job.

Best for. A 30 to 200 person plant that supplies a defense or aerospace prime, or expects to, and wants 24/7 coverage at a price it can see before the first meeting.

Not ideal for. A 10-person commercial shop that only needs business-hours help. Our remote-only Essentials plan at $91 fits teams under 12, but a local firm at a lower rate may suit you better.

Services. Fully managed, co-managed, security-only MSSP, vCIO planning, CMMC readiness, backup and disaster recovery, Microsoft 365.

Industries. Machine shops, fabricators, automotive and aerospace suppliers, food producers, distribution.

Why we rank first. Uprite Services is a managed IT and security firm that supports Texas manufacturers from offices in Houston, San Antonio and Dallas, and its edge here is that the plant network method, the defense paperwork, the response time and the price are all on paper before a sales call. No other firm in this group published all four. That’s the edge. Take our defense criterion out of the model and ASAP closes to within half a point, which we show further down.

Engineer with a tablet checking network and control cabinets beside a stainless steel conveyor line in a food packaging plant

2. ASAP Computer Services, the deepest local manufacturing page we read

Plant-Ready Score 7.09 / 10

If we were a 25-person machine shop with no defense contracts, we’d call ASAP before anyone else on this list. We mean that.

What earned the score.

  • Its San Antonio manufacturing page names Epicor, Plex, Global Shop Solutions, SAP, NetSuite, Fishbowl, IQMS, SolidWorks and AutoCAD, and it lays out a firewall and VLAN boundary between office and production modeled on the ISA/IEC 62443 zones and conduits approach.
  • It names a local client. Burke and Company, a San Antonio sheet metal and powder coating manufacturer, was moved into a new building with network, servers and Wi-Fi running in three days.
  • It publishes a typical price of $85 per user per month on an annual agreement for 10 to 100 users, and a 1-hour on-site emergency response inside San Antonio during coverage hours.
  • Founded in 1999 in San Antonio by an RCDD, so the cabling and wireless side of a plant is in-house.

The tradeoff. ASAP says plainly that it doesn’t take defense or government contract work, so a CMMC shop should look elsewhere, and it scores zero on our third criterion for that reason. The 1-hour on-site guarantee covers 7:30 AM to 7:30 PM, Monday through Friday. We found no 24/7 support promise. Plan around those hours.

Best for. Commercial manufacturers, food and beverage processors and medical device makers from 10 to 100 users who live in Epicor or Plex.

Not ideal for. Any shop handling CUI, and plants running a third shift that needs a live engineer at 2 a.m.

Why they rank second. On manufacturing depth alone ASAP beats us, 10 to 9, and in two of our three buyer re-runs it finishes first. It lands second overall because the model gives weight to defense readiness and round-the-clock coverage, and ASAP declines defense work outright and publishes weekday-only coverage hours.

3. Centre Technologies, Dynamics and CMMC with a San Antonio office

Plant-Ready Score 6.28 / 10

Centre is a Houston firm with real weight behind it and a San Antonio office off I-10. Big firm, local desk.

What earned the score.

  • A San Antonio manufacturing page that ties production, inventory and finance together through Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central.
  • A dedicated CMMC registered provider organization service page, plus manufacturing copy that names NIST, CMMC, ITAR and ISO 27001-aligned controls.
  • 24×7 monitoring and support, and managed detection and response in its security catalog.
  • CRN MSP 500 listings in 2024, 2025 and 2026, and 4.8 stars on 45 San Antonio Google reviews.

What’s missing. The San Antonio manufacturing page is short. It doesn’t describe how Centre separates the plant network from the office or name any software beyond Microsoft’s. Its testimonials come from unnamed plastics, steel building and valve manufacturers. It publishes no price, and its About page says it focuses on companies with 50 to 500 employees, which puts the typical 26-person Bexar shop below its sweet spot. Worth asking about.

Best for. A 50 to 500 person manufacturer already on Business Central, or planning to move to it, with CMMC on the horizon.

Not ideal for. Small shops that want to compare a price before a discovery call.

Why they rank third. Centre publishes a dedicated CMMC registered provider organization service page, and on that line it would beat us. It drops to third because its manufacturing page reads like an introduction rather than a plan.

4. IronEdge Group, named plant clients and Power BI on the floor

Plant-Ready Score 5.62 / 10

IronEdge has the best local review record on this list, 5.0 stars across 64 Google reviews at its Isom Road office.

What earned the score.

  • Named manufacturing case studies, including Curtis Wagner Plastics and American Plant Food, a Houston company founded in 1964.
  • 24/7 support that explicitly covers plant-floor devices such as HMIs, kiosks and controllers, with network segmentation across IT and OT.
  • Support for SAP Business One, Sage, NetSuite, Epicor and QuickBooks Enterprise, plus Power BI dashboards for OEE, downtime and scrap.

Worth knowing. The manufacturing page never mentions San Antonio, and the case studies we read are Houston-area clients. Its compliance line names NIST, CMMC, DFARS and ISO in a single sentence without a CMMC service page or a cited clause. No price is published. Ask for San Antonio references.

Who should call them? A manufacturer that wants production dashboards built by the same people who run its network. Who shouldn’t? Anyone who needs proof of San Antonio plant work in particular.

IronEdge ranks fourth because its plant-floor depth scores 8, close to ours. Rerun the model counting only pages that name San Antonio, though, and it slides to ninth. That tells you its published manufacturing proof comes from Houston-area clients.

5. TechSage Solutions, locally owned with CMMC assessor badges

Plant-Ready Score 5.55 / 10

John Hill founded TechSage in 2000. The firm works from an office on Magic Drive today, and its site shows CMMC Certified Professional and Certified Assessor badges.

Those badges are the draw. If you’re a defense subcontractor, it helps when the people getting you ready know how an assessor reads evidence. TechSage also has a San Antonio manufacturing page, a separate page for defense contractors, a Bexar County headquarters and 5.0 stars across 45 Google reviews.

The manufacturing page is thin, though. It names no ERP or CAD software and doesn’t explain how TechSage would separate a plant network from the office. Its automation FAQ doesn’t describe any automation work either, so ask directly which plant-floor systems the team supports. Its help desk is outsourced to Orlando, and the site says that desk runs around the clock. The live-answer promise covers 8:00 to 5:00 on weekdays.

Small defense subcontractors who want a local owner will like it. Plants with networked machines and a controls integrator in the loop may want more. It ranks fifth. Local presence ties for the top score here, and published plant detail is what’s missing.

6. Bridgehead IT, ERP-heavy and month-to-month

Plant-Ready Score 5.19 / 10

Bridgehead’s Central Parkway office has 4.8 stars on 70 Google reviews. Its manufacturing page leans hard on ERP. Good sign for distributors.

What earned the score. The page names Epicor, SAP, Prophet 21, Eagle, Microsoft Dynamics, NetSuite and Power BI, and it covers inventory management systems. There’s a 24/7 security operations center service called Watchtower and a fractional CISO service. Agreements are month-to-month, according to its About page.

The catch. Nothing on that page touches the production network, PLCs or machine vendor access. CMMC gets a single bullet. The one manufacturing-adjacent case study we found was an anonymous semiconductor office move. Our domain lookup puts the site at 2012 and the site gives no earlier founding year, so tenure scores low. No price is published.

Distributors and manufacturers whose headaches are ERP and inventory should take a look. A shop that needs OT segmentation this quarter probably shouldn’t start here. Sixth place, and a written plant method would move it up a couple of spots.

7. Velonex Technologies, a guarantee from a San Antonio headquarters

Plant-Ready Score 5.07 / 10

Velonex says it has served San Antonio since 1990. CRN put it on the MSP 500 Pioneer 250 in 2024 and again in 2025, and its site offers a 100% service satisfaction guarantee.

Add 24/7 monitoring and help desk, tested backups, a dedicated CMMC compliance page and a Bexar County headquarters, and you can see where the points came from. The two manufacturing pages are another story. They read like general managed IT pages with the word manufacturing dropped in. No software. Only a passing mention of plant networks. No case study.

10 Google reviews at 4.6 stars is also a small local record for a firm that’s been around this long, and its site lists offices far outside Texas. Pick Velonex if a written guarantee matters most and you don’t need plant specialists. Skip it if you need someone fluent in your ERP on day one. Tenure, CRN and that guarantee carry it to seventh.

8. Aldridge, 24/7 help desk and threat response from a 1984 firm

Plant-Ready Score 4.84 / 10

Dave Aldridge founded the company in 1984, so it’s the oldest firm in this top 10. CRN listed it on the MSP 500 Pioneer 250 in 2025.

Its manufacturing page promises a lot of coverage. A 24/7 help desk, local on-site technicians, 24/7 threat detection and response, protection for both IT and OT, and ERP and MES integration. On paper, it’s thorough.

Local proof is the problem. Its San Antonio listing shows 4.0 stars on 34 reviews, the lowest rating in our top 10. The manufacturing page never mentions San Antonio, its testimonials carry first names only, and it names no software or CMMC service page.

A plant that wants round-the-clock help desk and security monitoring from one long-established firm could do worse. Buyers who lean on local reviews will look elsewhere. Eighth.

9. GXA, strong plant content and a Richardson base

Plant-Ready Score 4.52 / 10

Here’s an oddity. On manufacturing content alone, GXA would finish near the top.

What earned the score. A 15-minute average response on critical issues, 24/7 coverage, monthly on-site visits, network segmentation between production and business systems with legacy PLCs isolated from internet-facing threats, support for SAP, Epicor, SYSPRO and AutoCAD, and a named case study for Data-Matique, a precision sheet metal manufacturer founded in 1973. GXA also holds a SOC 2 Type II attestation and documents NIST SP 800-171 and DFARS 7012 work.

What sank it. GXA is based in Richardson, its manufacturing page never mentions San Antonio, and its San Antonio Google listing has no reviews at all. That’s a zero on our first criterion. It hurts.

If you run plants in both DFW and San Antonio and care more about SOC 2 Type II than about a technician down the road, GXA deserves a call. A single San Antonio plant probably wants someone closer. Ninth, with a great manufacturing page and almost no visible footprint here.

10. SUURV Technologies, built for operations rather than offices

Plant-Ready Score 4.43 / 10

SUURV is headquartered on Heritage in San Antonio and has 5.0 stars on 44 Google reviews. Solid local base.

Its industrial sector page covers manufacturing, logistics, energy and distribution. It mentions SCADA systems and industrial controls, talks about segmenting networks, and promises 24/7 remote support with local technicians when someone has to be on site.

What it doesn’t show is any named software, a case study, a price or a CMMC page, and our domain lookup dates the site to 2016. Industrial and logistics operations that want a local team with a 24/7 remote desk should still talk to SUURV. Defense suppliers shouldn’t. Tenth, and the language is right. The specifics just aren’t published yet.

Where We Lose, and Who Wins Instead

A ranking is only as honest as its weights. So we re-ran the same evidence for three different buyers, each with weights that buyer might pick for themselves. Same scores per criterion, different priorities. Here’s what changes.

Buyer profileWeights1st2nd3rd
Commercial plant, no defense workManufacturing depth 30, local presence 20, transparency 20, Google record 20, operations 10ASAP 8.76Uprite 8.57Bridgehead 6.20
Defense supplier with CUI on the floorDefense readiness 35, manufacturing depth 20, operations 15, the rest 30Uprite 8.19Centre 6.01GXA 5.35
Local-first ownerLocal presence 35, Google record 35, manufacturing depth 30ASAP 9.75Uprite 8.43TechSage 8.36

Read that first row twice if you run a commercial shop. Without defense contracts in the picture, ASAP beats us. So does it for an owner who only cares about who’s local and how they’re reviewed. We’d rather say it.

We ran three more checks. With only San Antonio-named evidence counted for manufacturing depth and defense readiness, and a Bexar headquarters counted double, we still finish first at 8.44, but Centre falls from 6.28 to 5.58 and IronEdge drops from fourth to ninth. Removing defense readiness entirely narrows our lead over ASAP from 1.35 points to 0.44. And across 10,000 random weightings of the seven criteria, we finished first 9,231 times, ASAP 744 times and TechSage 25 times.

Fair summary? For a defense-adjacent plant, the lead is solid. For a commercial plant, it’s a coin flip between us and ASAP, and the call should come down to whether you need 24/7 coverage and how your controls integrator likes to work.

The 5 Firms That Scored Below the Top 10

Each of these cleared both gates and was scored on the same rubric. Here’s why they trail.

FirmPlant-Ready ScoreWhat held it back
Straight Edge Technology3.82Publishes $150 to $180 per user with a $2,000 minimum, but its manufacturing page still carries copy written for construction companies
Live Oak IT Partners3.785.0 stars on 18 reviews and a Texas manufacturing page with no software, plant network detail or San Antonio mention
Resonant Technology Partners3.64No long-term contracts, but manufacturing shares a short page with construction
Varay3.233.9 stars on 9 reviews and a general manufacturing article rather than a service plan
1 MSP2.84Publishes $95 and $199 per-user plans and a sub-15-minute average response, but its Google listing has no reviews and its site dates to 2022

Several well-reviewed San Antonio firms didn’t reach scoring at all. SecureTech and Computer Solutions, for example, write about manufacturing only in blog posts, and DYOPATH has a San Antonio page but we found no Google listing for an office here. None of that says their support is poor. It says a plant buyer can’t verify their manufacturing work from what they publish. That’s fixable.

Two manufacturing company owners comparing IT provider options on laptops at a table overlooking the plant floor

How to Choose an IT Company for a San Antonio Plant

Start with two questions. Will you ever touch CUI, and does any line run outside business hours? Those answers eliminate half of this list before you look at price. Price comes later.

If you’re a defense or aerospace supplier, ask every finalist to show you a scoping decision. Under 32 CFR Part 170, your IT provider’s tools and people can fall inside your assessment boundary, and a Level 2 shop is measured against the 110 requirements in NIST SP 800-171. Our CMMC scoping guide for San Antonio subcontractors walks through how that boundary gets drawn. A provider that can’t explain where its own remote tools sit in your boundary isn’t ready for your contract. Move on.

If you’re a commercial plant, weight the plant network and the people over the paperwork. Ask how they’d separate the office from the production floor, who owns the PLCs afterward and how a machine builder gets remote access next Tuesday. ASAP and GXA describe this well in writing. So do we. Most of the others don’t, and that’s worth a direct question in the first meeting. Ask it early.

Then look at price structure, not just the number. A per-user rate sounds simple until three shifts share the same terminals. Then it isn’t. Ask whether shared floor stations count as users, what an on-site visit costs outside the plan, and how long the agreement runs. For a sense of the full bill, including ERP hosting, OT monitoring and compliance work, see what manufacturing IT costs in Texas.

Size matters too. Centre aims at 50 to 500 employees. ASAP sizes plans for 10 to 100 users. We cover both ends with a remote plan for teams under 12 and full management above that. A 26-person shop, the Bexar average outside the big vehicle plants, shouldn’t be paying for an enterprise account team it’ll never use. Right-size it.

Last, a word on keeping IT in house. Some plants with one strong internal person do better with co-managed support than a full handoff, and our comparison of in-house IT vs MSP for San Antonio manufacturers shows which plant-floor jobs that person should keep. If you’d like a wider field first, our national ranking of MSPs for manufacturing scores firms across the country on a different rubric.

Our Verdict

For most San Antonio plants that supply a defense or aerospace customer, we think we’re the right first call, and the scoring backs that up. We publish the plant network method, the CMMC paperwork, a 5-minute average response and the price before you’ve spoken to anyone.

If you run a commercial shop with no defense work and your support needs end at 7:30 in the evening, call ASAP Computer Services too. It may well be the better fit, and our own numbers say so. If you’re a larger firm settled on Microsoft Dynamics, add Centre Technologies to the shortlist. Then compare.

Want a second opinion on your plant network?

Book a free manufacturing IT assessment with our San Antonio team. We’ll walk the floor, map where the office and production networks meet, and tell you what we’d fix first, even if you end up hiring someone else on this list.

Speak to an IT Expert

See how we support San Antonio plants

Things San Antonio Manufacturers Ask Before Hiring IT Support

Who’s the best IT company for manufacturers in San Antonio?

On our Plant-Ready Score, Uprite Services ranks first at 8.44, followed by ASAP Computer Services at 7.09 and Centre Technologies at 6.28.

The answer shifts with your situation. For a commercial plant with no defense contracts, ASAP comes out ahead of us when we re-weight the same evidence for that buyer.

How much does managed IT cost a San Antonio manufacturer?

$85 to $199 per user per month is the range we found published by San Antonio firms on this list, before licensing.

ASAP lists $85 as typical, 1 MSP shows $95 and $199 plans, Straight Edge prints $150 to $180 with a $2,000 minimum, and our fully managed plan starts at $138. Most firms publish nothing, so ask whether shared floor terminals count as users.

Does a plant really need an IT firm that understands OT?

Probably, once any machine, PLC or HMI shares a network with office computers.

A phishing click in accounts payable shouldn’t be able to reach a press controller, and the fix is a designed boundary with controlled vendor access, not just antivirus. Ask any finalist to describe that boundary for your building.

We make parts for a defense prime. What should our IT provider prove?

Start with how it scopes your CMMC boundary and where its own remote tools land inside it.

Then ask for NIST SP 800-171 remediation experience, its approach to a CUI enclave, and any credential such as registered provider status. ASAP turns down defense work entirely, so it shouldn’t be on a CUI shortlist.

Is a local office actually worth paying for?

For plants, usually.

Cabling, a failed switch on the line or a machine vendor on site all need hands in the building. Every firm in our top 10 has a Google listing in Bexar County, but only some are headquartered here, and response promises vary from a 1-hour weekday on-site guarantee to 24/7 remote coverage.

Why should we trust a ranking that puts its author first?

You shouldn’t take it on trust, which is why every weight and factor score is printed above.

We chose two criteria that favor us and told you which ones. Change the weights to match your own plant and the order changes, sometimes against us. If you think we’ve misread a competitor’s page, tell us and we’ll check it and correct the score.

About Author

Learn More