Managed IT pricing in Houston runs about $125 to $175 per user per month for fully managed support, by Uprite’s estimate, and Uprite’s own published plans start at $138 per user for fully managed IT. Co-managed IT starts at $100 and a security-only layer at $40. Licensing is billed on top.
Houston quotes vary widely. “Managed IT” covers very different scopes. This guide prices each Uprite plan, shows what 10, 25, 50 and 100 users cost per month, and uses BLS wage data to show when one Houston hire costs more than a managed contract. It also covers the line items that move a quote. For the service itself, see our managed IT services in Houston. Scope beats price.
Watch our short video on what managed IT costs a Houston small business.
What does managed IT cost per user in Houston?
Our published plans are the only prices on this page that come straight from a rate card, and everything else is an Uprite estimate drawn from the proposals we write for Houston companies, so treat those ranges as ranges and not quotes. The rate card lives on our pricing page, and the prices here are the ones listed there in October 2026.
| Plan | Published starting price | Best fit in Houston |
|---|---|---|
| Fully Managed IT | $138 per user per month | Companies with no IT staff that want onsite hands, 24/7 coverage, security and a vCIO |
| Co-Managed IT Partnership | $100 per user per month | Companies with an in-house IT person or team that need backup and strategy |
| Remote Only, IT Pro | $110 per user per month | Teams of 12 or more that work remotely and don’t need a technician onsite |
| Remote Only, IT Essentials | $91 per user per month | Teams under 12 on Microsoft tools, with 8 support hours per user a month |
| MSSP Security Focus | $40 per user per month | Companies with their own IT that want SIEM, SOC monitoring and incident response added |
Those are starting prices. Your number moves with the scope you pick, the sites you run and the compliance rules you carry. Licensing is extra. Fully Managed IT is the plan that includes onsite infrastructure management.
What does the wider market charge? By our estimate, Houston providers price fully managed IT between $125 and $175 per user per month, and most land near the middle of that band, although regulated work pushes the top of that band higher. Co-managed support costs less, usually $60 to $130 per user, because your own staff keep the first-line work. For the statewide picture, see managed IT pricing in Texas and the Texas MSP Pricing Index.

What will 10, 25, 50 and 100 users cost each month?
Multiply the rate by headcount. That’s the formula. The table below does it for the published $138 plan and for our estimated Houston band, before licensing.
| Users | Uprite Fully Managed at $138 | Estimated Houston band at $125 to $175 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,380 a month | $1,250 to $1,750 a month |
| 25 | $3,450 a month | $3,125 to $4,375 a month |
| 50 | $6,900 a month | $6,250 to $8,750 a month |
| 100 | $13,800 a month | $12,500 to $17,500 a month |
Add licensing. Microsoft lists Microsoft 365 Business Basic at $7 per user a month and Business Premium with Copilot at $32 on an annual plan (Microsoft, 2026), and cloud backup, email security and a password manager usually bring the full licensing stack to an estimated $30 to $50 per user. So a 25-person office on the $138 plan spends $3,450 on management and roughly $750 to $1,250 on licenses. Both lines count. Plan for each.
Want the statewide math? Our managed IT cost for a 25, 50 and 100-person Texas company walks the seat counts with the volume effects included.
When does one Houston hire cost more than a managed contract?
This is the comparison most owners run in their heads. A single technician looks cheaper than a contract until you load the salary. Then it doesn’t. We used two federal sources. The BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for May 2025 gives Houston wages. The BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation release for June 2026 shows private employers pay $46.89 an hour in total compensation for every $32.82 in wages, which is a national private-industry load of 1.43 for taxes, insurance, leave and benefits, and we apply it as an approximation to every wage below.
Apply the load to Houston averages and compare each role with the $138 plan, which costs $1,656 per user a year, and the last column shows how many managed seats one loaded salary would buy. It ignores tools, training and recruiting. The real break-even sits lower.
| Houston role (BLS, May 2025) | Average wage | Loaded yearly cost | Managed seats it buys at $138 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer user support specialist | $62,700 | about $89,600 | 54 seats |
| Network and computer systems administrator | $108,200 | about $154,600 | 93 seats |
| Information security analyst | $126,880 | about $181,300 | 109 seats |
| Computer and information systems manager | $182,200 | about $260,300 | 157 seats |

Read it this way. A 40-person Houston company that hires one help desk technician spends about $89,600 a year, which would buy 54 managed seats, and it still gets one person with one vacation calendar. One person can’t do everything. One systems administrator costs as much as 93 seats. Few companies have that many.
Houston technician pay looks much like Dallas-Fort Worth and runs 11% above San Antonio. Houston network and systems administrators average $108,200, about the same as the $108,020 we see in Dallas-Fort Worth and 11% above the $97,370 in San Antonio, and the metro employs 6,330 of them alongside 12,840 user support specialists. Labor is plentiful. It isn’t cheap. If you want the in-house side priced in full, read in-house IT vs an outsourced MSP.
Why do two Houston quotes sit $50 apart?
Because they rarely describe the same service. Four things separate a $125 quote from a $175 one in this metro, and a proposal should say where it stands on each.
Where your people work
The Houston metro spans 10 counties. A provider with a technician near your office prices a visit very differently from one that drives in from the far side of the Beltway. Ask how far the team will travel and who pays beyond that. Distance costs money. A single office is the easiest site to cover. An office, a yard and a job-site trailer add up to three separate coverage footprints.
Storm readiness
On the Gulf Coast, hurricane season turns continuity into routine upkeep. Look for tested backups held off site, a written plan for running without the office, and a way to reach staff when the power is out, because a plan that depends on the office being open isn’t a plan. If the quote is silent on all three, the work is either missing or it shows up later as a surprise charge. Our Houston hurricane IT prep checklist shows what belongs in the plan.
Compliance
A clinic answers to HIPAA. A defense supplier takes on CMMC through its prime contractor. A tax or accounting firm falls under the FTC Safeguards Rule, card payments bring PCI DSS, and most of that cost is recurring labor for evidence, policies and audit support, which is why regulated firms see a higher per-user rate. Budget for it early.
Plant and field systems
Plants along the Ship Channel, machine shops and energy contractors often depend on equipment older than their network security, and isolating and watching that gear takes specialist hours that a general help desk doesn’t have. It’s specialist work. Two firms with identical headcounts can differ by tens of dollars per user for this reason alone. Mention any field or plant technology before anyone quotes. Ask early. For energy firms we break it out in oil and gas managed IT cost in Houston.
What is billed on top of the per-user fee?
The monthly fee is rarely the whole bill. Ask for the exclusions in writing, then check this list against it.
- Software licensing, from Microsoft 365 to backup and email security tools.
- Hardware such as workstations, firewalls, switches and servers.
- Project work like a migration, an office move or a hardware refresh, scoped before it starts.
- Onboarding, which some providers fold into the rate and others bill once.
- After-hours or emergency calls, if the plan doesn’t include 24/7 support.
- Third-party assessment fees for HIPAA, CMMC or SOC 2 work, which the assessor bills directly.
- Generator and connectivity contracts for any site that has to stay up during a hurricane.
Our plans bill licensing on its own line, lock your rate for the first year and come with a 120-day satisfaction promise. Other terms will differ. Compare them. Our Houston MSP contract terms checklist covers the clauses that matter and what managed IT includes lists the services themselves.
How do you get affordable managed IT in Houston?
Affordable shouldn’t mean thin. It shouldn’t mean risky either. The cheapest quote usually leaves out security or after-hours support, and those gaps cost more than they save once a backup fails or a laptop is hit on a Saturday night. There are better levers.
- Match the plan to your staffing. If you already employ an IT person, co-managed IT at $100 per user avoids paying twice for first-line work. Our co-managed IT in Houston page explains the split.
- Use a lighter plan when the office is small. A team under 12 on Microsoft tools can run on IT Essentials at $91 per user, with 8 support hours per user a month.
- Keep the stack simple. Less to support costs less. One identity system, one backup tool and standard laptops cost less to support than a mix of everything.
- Buy a flat rate. A predictable monthly fee is easier to budget than hourly billing, and our flat rate managed IT in Houston page shows how it works.
- Ask about the first-year rate lock. A low opening rate that rises on renewal isn’t low.
What shouldn’t you trim? Security tooling, tested backups and response coverage. Small firms get hit too. CISA’s Cross-Sector Cybersecurity Performance Goals list the baseline practices every organization should have, including multifactor authentication, backups and an incident response plan. A quote that skips them is cheaper for a reason.
What do Houston breach notices show about small firms?
We counted the notices on the Texas Attorney General’s data breach report list for the 12 months to October 6, 2026 and sorted the Texas-based filers by city, so anyone can repeat the count from the public list. Greater Houston organizations filed 78 notices that exposed records on about 1.17 million Texans. Of those, 29 involved fewer than 1,000 Texans. That’s more small notices than any other Texas metro we counted, against 22 in Dallas-Fort Worth and 4 in San Antonio.
The small notices came from ordinary businesses, including a hospice, tax and accounting offices, a steel company, a homebuilder and a freight firm. Small Houston organizations show up in these notices often. Size doesn’t protect you. That’s a good reason to price the security line in your quote carefully. Our cybersecurity cost in Houston guide prices that layer on its own.
Which pricing model fits a Houston business?
Three structures cover most proposals. Per-user pricing charges a flat rate for each employee. It covers every device. Per-device pricing charges for every computer, server and phone, which can suit plants and labs with many shared machines but makes the bill grow with each device you add. A flat monthly retainer sets one price for a defined scope. Each has a place.
For a typical Houston office, per-user is the easiest to compare and the easiest to budget. If a proposal uses another structure, ask for the per-user equivalent so you can line it up. Our guide to MSP pricing models explains each one, and why two Houston MSPs quote different prices for the same scope shows how to normalize them so you can compare quotes that were built differently.
Three Houston examples with the math shown
These use published plan rates and the $30 to $50 licensing range. They’re illustrations. They aren’t quotes.
| Company | Plan | Management fee | With licensing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-person Heights accounting office | IT Essentials at $91, remote only | $910 a month | $1,210 to $1,410 a month |
| 25-person Sugar Land engineering firm | Fully Managed at $138 | $3,450 a month | $4,200 to $4,700 a month |
| 60-person Pasadena distributor with one IT admin | Co-Managed at $100 | $6,000 a month | $7,800 to $9,000 a month |
Look at the third row. The same 60 people on Fully Managed IT would cost $8,280 before licensing, so co-managed support saves $2,280 a month because the in-house admin keeps the help desk and the provider layers on security and coverage. That’s real money. It also means the admin gets extra support and after-hours coverage they can’t staff alone. For smaller offices, our small business IT support in Houston page covers how we handle the first few seats.
How should you compare three Houston quotes?
Put them on the same footing before you look at the price. Start here.
- What is excluded from the monthly fee, in writing?
- Is onsite support included, and how far does it reach?
- Does the fee cover fixing problems, or only alerting you to them?
- Which security tools are paid products and which are free tiers?
- When did they last test a restore, and can they show you the report?
- Does the rate step up in year two?
- Who keeps your documentation and credentials if you leave?
Then compare the total 12-month cost, including onboarding and licensing. Price is the last thing to compare. A quote that’s $25 per user cheaper but bills after-hours calls by the hour can cost more by the end of the year. If you’re ready to narrow the field, our Houston managed IT buyers guide and best IT support companies in Houston for small businesses are the next steps once you have two or three written quotes in hand.
Questions Houston buyers ask about managed IT cost
How much does managed IT cost in Houston?
By Uprite’s estimate, fully managed IT in Houston costs $125 to $175 per user per month, and Uprite’s published Fully Managed plan starts at $138. Co-managed IT starts at $100 and the MSSP Security Focus layer at $40. Licensing is billed separately.
What is a fair managed IT price for a Houston small business?
A fair Houston price is about $125 to $175 per user per month for fully managed IT by our estimate, with the scope and exclusions written down. A 10-person office pays about $1,250 to $1,750 a month for fully managed IT by our estimate, or $1,380 on Uprite’s $138 plan. Quotes well below that range deserve a question about what was left out.
What does affordable managed IT in Houston look like?
Affordable means a plan sized to your staffing, not a stripped quote. Co-managed IT at $100 per user suits companies with an IT person, and IT Essentials at $91 suits remote teams under 12. Security and backup testing stay in every version.
Is per-user or flat-rate managed IT pricing cheaper?
Neither is cheaper by default. Most flat-rate plans are priced per user, so scope decides the cost. Per-user rates are the easiest to compare, and per-device pricing can cost more when staff use several devices each.
How much does managed IT cost for 50 employees in Houston?
Fifty users on Uprite’s $138 plan cost $6,900 a month before licensing. Our estimated Houston band gives $6,250 to $8,750. Licensing adds roughly $1,500 to $2,500 more, depending on the tools you use.
Does the monthly price include Microsoft 365 licenses?
No. Uprite bills licensing on its own line. Microsoft lists Business Basic at $7 per user a month and Business Premium with Copilot at $32, and a typical backup and security stack brings licensing to an estimated $30 to $50 per user.
Is managed IT cheaper than hiring an IT person in Houston?
Below roughly 54 seats, yes on price alone. A loaded Houston help desk technician costs about $89,600 a year by BLS data, which equals 54 seats on the $138 plan, and a systems administrator equals 93 seats. One hire also can’t cover nights or security alone.
What does Uprite charge for managed IT in Houston?
Fully Managed IT is our top plan at $138 a user. Co-Managed IT begins at $100, the remote-only plans at $91 and $110, and MSSP Security Focus at $40. Every quote is written against a defined scope. Ask to see it.
Want a number for your own team instead of a range? Send us your headcount, your sites and what you pay for IT today. We’ll write a scope, show the per-user rate it produces and list what’s excluded, so you can compare it with any other quote. You keep the written scope either way.
Get a Houston IT Quote









